2016 Elder Panthers Varsity Golf
Date Opponent Time H/A Location Elder
Score
Opp.
Score
Place Game Details
Mon, Aug 08 Covington Catholic Invitational 9:00 AM A Summit Hills Country Club 308  304  4th of  18  Jack Wertz 75 (Ties Elder individual course record!)
Jack Baker 77
David Dattilo 77
Michael Newsom 79
Lucas Palicki 79
New Elder team course record!
 
Tue, Aug 09 Anderson Invitational 8:00 AM A Legendary Run Golf Course 321  306  5th of  19  Jack Wertz 70 (Tournament Medalist and new Elder individual course record!)
Michael Newsom 81
 
Wed, Aug 10 Lakota East Invitational 9:00 AM A Browns Run Country Club 148  143  2nd of  16  Shortened to 9 holes due to inclement weather.
Jack Wertz 34 (New Elder individual course record!)
Lucas Palicki 37
David Dattilo 38
Michael Newsom 39
New Elder team course record!
 
Sat, Aug 13 St. Xavier Invitational 3:00 PM A Maketewah Country Club 319  291  6th of  12  Jack Wertz 73
David Dattilo 79
Bradley Simonson 80
Lucas Palicki 87
 
Wed, Aug 17 Kenwood Invitational 3:30 PM A Kenwood Country Club (Kenview)       Postponed due to inclement weather. 
Sat, Aug 20 Moeller Invitational 12:45 PM A Walden Ponds Golf Club       Postponed due to inclement weather. 
Mon, Aug 22 LaSalle Invitational 1:00 PM A Clovernook Country Club 317  300  4th of  18  Jack Wertz 77 (Ties Elder individual course record!)
Jacob Rhoads 78
David Dattilo 80
Bradley Simonson 82
New Elder team course record!
 
Tue, Aug 23 Oak Hills/Colerain/Lakota West 4:00 PM H Western Hills Country Club 151  164  1st of  4  Jack Wertz 36
Bradley Simonson 37
Jacob Rhoads 38
Jack Baker 40
Jacob Henn 40
 
Thu, Aug 25 LaSalle GCL Quad 3:45 PM A Clovernook Country Club 167  156  4th of  4  Jack Wertz 37
St. Xavier 156, LaSalle 158, Moeller 161
 
Tue, Aug 30 Elder GCL Quad 3:45 PM H Western Hills Country Club 155  145  2nd of  4  Jacob Rhoads 38
David Dattilo 38
Jack Wertz 39
Lucas Palicki 40
St. Xavier 145, Moeller 156, LaSalle 160
 
Thu, Sep 01 Fairfield/Middletown/Hamilton 4:00 PM A Weatherwax Golf Course 159  165  1st of  4  Lucas Palicki 34 (New Elder individual 9-hole course record!)
Jack Wertz 40
Fairfield 165, Hamilton 168, Middletown 194
 
Tue, Sep 06 St. Xavier GCL Quad 3:45 PM A Hyde Park Country Club 158  156  3rd of  4  Lucas Palicki 38
Jack Wertz 39
Jacob Henn 40
Evan DiSanto 41
St. Xavier 156, Moeller 156, LaSalle 165
 
Wed, Sep 07 Oak Hills 4:00 PM A Miami View Golf Club     2nd of  2  Oak Hills wins 6 player match play event 4-2. Jacob Henn wins 1 point for Elder, and Jack Wertz and Jacob Rhoads win 1/2 point each. 
Sat, Sep 10 Hadley Invitational 8:00 AM A Weatherwax Golf Course 320  323  1st of  12  Evan DiSanto 78
Jack Wertz 79
Lucas Palicki 80
Jacob Henn 83
1st of 12 teams in morning wave of tournament- afternoon wave did not finish due to inclement weather.
 
Tue, Sep 13 Mason/Anderson 4:00 PM A Shaker Run Golf Club 164  158  2nd of  3  Evan DiSanto 37 (New Elder individual 9-hole course record!)
Mason 158, Anderson 185
 
Tue, Sep 20 Moeller GCL Quad 3:45 PM A Kenwood Country Club 163  149  3rd of  4  Jack Baker 40
Jacob Henn 40
Evan DiSanto 41
Jack Wertz 42
St. Xavier 149, Moeller 156, Elder 163, LaSalle 163
Elder claims 3rd on 5th man tiebreaker.
 
Thu, Sep 22 Springboro 4:30 PM A Heatherwoode Golf Course     2nd of  2  Springboro wins 6 player match play event 5-1. Jack Baker and Jonathan Huschart each win 1/2 point for Elder. 
Sun, Sep 25 GCL Tournament 1:00 PM A Beavercreek Golf Club 323  287  3rd of  4  Jack Wertz 77
Jack Baker 77
David Dattilo 84
Jacob Henn 85
New Elder team course record!
St. Xavier 287, Moeller 307, Elder 323, LaSalle 331
 
Mon, Sep 26 GCL Tournament 10:00 AM A Glenview Golf Course 310  305  2nd of  4  Evan DiSanto 75 (New Elder individual course record!)
David Dattilo 76
Jack Wertz 78
Lucas Palick 81
New Elder team course record!
St. Xavier 305, Elder 310, Moeller 325, LaSalle 338
Final GCL Standings: St. Xavier 1198, Moeller 1261, Elder 1276, LaSalle 1315
Jack Wertz earns First Team All-GCL Honors, Evan DiSanto earns Second Team Honors
 
Sat, Oct 01 Best of the West Classic 11:30 AM H Miami Whitewater 317  300  2nd of  11  Jack Baker 76
Jack Wertz 79
Lucas Palicki 81
Evan DiSanto 81
 
Wed, Oct 05 Sectional Tournament 8:30 AM A Miami Whitewater 313  298  2nd of  14  Jack Wertz 76
Jack Baker 78
Evan DiSanto 78
David Dattilo 81
Team advances to the District Tournament!
 
Tue, Oct 11 Moeller 4:00 PM A TPC Rivers Bend     1st of  2  Elder wins 12 vs. 12 match play exhibition 8.5 to 3.5.
Winning 1 point for Elder were Jonathan Huschart, Josh Lammers, Cameron Hoinke, Jacob Henn, Michael Newsom, and David Dattilo. Winning .5 points for Elder were Bradley Simonson, Jacob Rhoads, Jack Baker, Evan DiSanto, and Jack Wertz.
 
Thu, Oct 13 District Tournament 9:50 AM A Beavercreek Golf Club 330  303  6th of  16  Jack Wertz 73 (New Elder individual course record!)
David Dattilo 84
Evan DiSanto 86
Lucas Palicki 87
Jack Wertz qualifies for the State Tournament as Low Individual!
 
Fri, Oct 21 State Tournament 10:50 AM A OSU - Scarlet Course       Round 1 cancelled due to inclement weather. Tournament is shortened to 18 holes taking place on Saturday 10/22. 
Sat, Oct 22 State Tournament 11:50 AM A OSU - Scarlet Course       Jack Wertz shoots 84 to finish in a tie for 48th of 72 golfers at the State Tournament. 
Totals:         4443 Pts.
(18 Games)
4253 Pts.
(18 Games)
   
Averages:         246.83 PPG 236.28 PPG    
Record:  119 Wins, 37 Losses

Team Navigation: