2016-2017 Elder Panthers Varsity Wrestling
Date Opponent Time H/A Location Elder
Score
Opp.
Score
Place Game Details
Sat, Nov 19 Elder Scrimmage 10:00 AM H Elder - 'The Pit'        
Sat, Dec 03 Moore-Traditional (KY) 10:00 AM H Elder - 'The Pit' 78  0    106: William Doepker (E) pin Phillip Strong (M)
113: Jackson Geiser (E) pin Johnathan Zehnder (M)
120: Seth Lambers (E) pin Mason Lesshafft (M)
126: Jack Collins (E) pin Agali Radjapov (M)
132: Chucky Lipps (E) dec Alex Rivera (M) 8-6
138: Jake Meridieth (E) maj dec Isaiah Newberry (M) 15-3
145: Austin Murphy (E) pin Jorden Burns (M)
152: Connor Craig (E) Forfeit
160: Ti’Ric Evans (E) pin Noah Jones (M)
170: X-xavier Weathersby (E) tech fall Charlie Allen (M) 17-1
182: Charles Sanders (E) pin Luis Ceron (M)
195: Drew Klaserner (E) pin Allen Anderson (M)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) pin Tahj Gelin (M)
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Cody Melton (M)
 
Sat, Dec 03 Sycamore 10:00 AM H Elder - 'The Pit' 72  3    113: Jackson Geiser (E) dec Jake Vayo-Smith (S)
120: Seth Lambers (E) Forfeit
126: Jack Collins (E) pin Peter Henderson (S)
132: Chucky Lipps (E) dec Kyle Green (S) 5-1
138: Nino Salamone (E) pin Josh Haunert (S)
145: Austin Murphy (E) Forfeit
152: Connor Craig (E) pin Gabe David (S)
160: Ti’Ric Evans (E) pin J.D. Folz (S)
170: Jimmy Traub (S) dec X-xavier Weathersby (E) 10-6
182: Charles Sanders (E) pin Jaycob Reynolds (S)
195: Drew Klaserner (E) pin Jarron Knaff (S)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) Forfeit
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Zach Richardson (S)
106: William Doepker (E) pin Izumi Harney (S)
 
Sat, Dec 03 Anderson 10:00 AM H Elder - 'The Pit' 67  12    120: Seth Lambers (E) pin Jordan Crumrine (A)
126: Jack Collins (E) pin Everette Butler (A)
132: Chucky Lipps (E) Forfeit
138: Jake Meridieth (E) Forfeit
145: Austin Murphy (E) Forfeit
152: Connor Craig (E) pin Brayden James (A)
160: Ti’Ric Evans (E) pin Timmy Freidrich (A)
170: X-xavier Weathersby (E) dec Blake Machesky (A) 10-4
182: Charles Sanders (E) maj dec Trey Lanham (A) 8-0
195: Cole Cain (A) pin Drew Klaserner (E)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) pin Mark Albert (A)
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Kevin Stone (A)
106: William Doepker (E) Forfeit
113: Luke Loebker (A) pin Jackson Geiser (E)
 
Sat, Dec 03 Fairmont 10:00 AM H Elder - 'The Pit' 63  6    126: Jack Collins (E) tech fall Gavin Fogel (F)
132: Chucky Lipps (E) pin Evan Overholser (F)
138: Jake Meridieth (E) pin Bobby Robbins (F)
145: Austin Murphy (E) Forfeit
152: Connor Craig (E) dec Nevan Snodgrass (F) 7-0
160: Ti’Ric Evans (E) Forfeit
170: Ben Smith (F) dec X-xavier Weathersby (E) 3-0
182: Mark Kimbrell (F) dec Charles Sanders (E) 5-2
195: Drew Klaserner (E) pin Elijah Woodroof (F)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) maj dec Jaeden Crowe (F)
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) dec Cade Ball (F) 3-1
106: William Doepker (E) Forfeit
113: Jackson Geiser (E) Forfeit
120: Seth Lambers (E) pin Michael Maas (F)
 
Sat, Dec 03 Beavercreek 10:00 AM H Elder - 'The Pit' 62  9    132: Chucky Lipps (E) dec Gavin Bell (B) 4-3
138: Nino Salamone (E) pin Kody Konicki (B)
145: Austin Murphy (E) pin Ian Heiland (B)
152: Connor Craig (E) pin Keaton Keller (B)
160: Ti’Ric Evans (E) pin Jordan Dillon (B)
170: X-xavier Weathersby (E) maj dec Alex Canida (B) 17-4
182: Charles Sanders (E) maj dec Reece Blackmore (B) 16-6
195: Aaron Weiser (B) med def Drew Klaserner (E)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) pin Bradley Smith (B)
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Josh Walls (B)
106: William Doepker (E) pin Kaileigh Nuessgen (B)
113: Jackson Geiser (E) dec Kyah Patrick (B)
120: Seth Lambers (E) pin Jacob Pfander (B)
126: Colin Neuner (B) dec Jack Collins (E) 12-5
 
Thu, Dec 08 Harrison Dual 7:00 PM H Elder - 'The Pit' 51  9    195: Cameron Sauerwein (H) dec. Will Ellerhorst (E) 5-1
220: Antonio McCloud (E) pin Nate Weber (H)
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Brandon Pruitt
106: William Doeopker (E) maj. dec. Sam Armstrong (H)
113: Cameron Baird (H) pin Jackson Geiser (E)
120: Seth Lambers (E) dec. Cory Baird (H) 8-6
126: Jack Collins (E) pin Jacob Berhardt (H)
132: Chucky Lipps (E) dec. Hunter Barge (H) 3-1
138: Nino Salamone (E) tech. fall Ethan Collins (H) 15-0
145: Jake Meridieth (E) maj. dec. Luke Shirley (H) 15-2
152: Austin Murphy (E) dec. Brett McIntosh (H) 6-3
160: Connor Craig (E) dec. Bo McIntosh (H) 7-2
170: Ti'Ric Evans (E) tech. fall Simon Shirley (H) 15-0
182: Charles Sanders (E) dec. Max Boyle (H) 7-4
 
Sat, Dec 10 Ryle Raider Rumble 10:00 AM A Ryle High School 1st of  20 teams    106: William Doepker 4th
113: Jackson Geiser 8th
120: Seth Lambers 4th
126: Jack Collins 6th
132: Chucky Lipps 3rd
138: Jake Meridieth 2nd
138: Nino Salamone 3rd
145: Austin Murphy 1st
152: Connor Craig 2nd
160: TiRic Evans 1st
170: X-xavier Weathersby 1st
182: Charles Sanders 3rd
195: Will Ellerhorst 6th
220: Antonio McCloud 1st
285: Alec Moore-Nash 1st
 
Sat, Dec 17 SWOWCA Trn. 9:00 AM A Harrison High School 1st of  44 teams    106: William Doepker 2nd
113: Seth Lambers 4th
120: Jack Collins 4th
126: Chucky Lipps 3rd
132: Nino Salamone 1st
138: Jake Meridieth 2nd
145: Austin Murphy 2nd
152: Connor Craig 1st
160: TiRic Evans 1st
182: Charles Sanders 5th
220: Antonio McCloud 1st
285: Alec Moore-Nash 2nd
 
Sun, Dec 18 SWOWCA Trn. 1:00 PM A Harrison High School        
Thu, Dec 29 Brecksville Trn. 11:00 AM A Brecksville High School        
Fri, Dec 30 Brecksville Trn. 10:00 AM A Brecksville High School 5th of  48 teams    138: Jake Meridieth 8th
152: Connor Craig 7th
160: TiRic Evans 3rd
220: Antonio McCloud 1st
285: Alec Moore-Nash 3rd
 
Fri, Jan 06 Olentangy Liberty 5:00 PM A Olentangy Liberty High School 41  30    106: William Doepker (E) pin Nicholas Rutsky (Olib)
113: Blake Saito (Olib) pin Jackson Geiser (E)
120: Bracken Mead (Olib) pin Jack Collins (E)
126: Jordan Rosselli (Olib) dec Chucky Lipps (E) 5-4
132: Tanner Perdue (E) maj dec. Ryan Stewart (Olib) 11-1
138: Jake Meridieth (E) dec Zach Furnas (Olib) 4-2
145: Carson Kharchialava (Olib) dec Austin Murphy (E) 5-2
152: Connor Brady (Olib) pin Tom Feldman (E)
160: Connor Craig (E) pin Colby O'Neil (Olib)
170: Austin Belcher (E) pin Ben Cox (Olib)
182: TiRic Evans (E) pin Tong (Olib)
195: Trevor Lawson (Olib) pin Charles Sanders (E)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) pin Noah Hatcher (Olib)
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) maj. dec. Davin Lambert (Olib) 13-3
 
Fri, Jan 06 Walsh Jesuit 5:00 PM A Olentangy Liberty High School 67  7    106: William Doepker (E) pin Michael Johnston (WJ)
113: Jackson Geiser (E) win by Forfeit
120: Jack Collins (E) dec. David Beatty (WJ) 6-2
126: Matt Fields (WJ) maj. dec. Chucky Lipps (E) 9-1
132: Mitch Collica (WJ) dec. Tanner Perdue (E) 6-1

138: Jake Meridieth (E) maj. dec. Gary Gottschalk (WJ) 8-0
145: Austin Murphy (E) pin Adam Salek (WJ)
152: Connor Craig (E) pin Samuel McCarty (WJ)
160: Austin Belcher (E) win by Forfeit
170: TiRic Evans (E) win by Forfeit
182: Charles Sanders (E) pin Robert Salek (WJ)
195: Will Ellerhorst (E) win by Forfeit
220: Antonio McCloud (E) win by Forfeit
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) win by Forfeit
 
Sat, Jan 07 St. Edward 11:00 AM A St. Edward High School 31  32    106: William Doepker (E) dec. Hunter Poole (SE) 1-0
113: Scott Richter (SE) pin Jackson Geiser (E)
120: Bruce Hepner (SE) maj. dec. Jack Collins (E) 13-2
126: Matt Kazmir (SE) maj. dec. Chucky Lipps (E) 12-0
132: Alan Hart (SE) maj. dec. Tanner Perdue (E) 16-6
138: Jake Meridieth (E) maj. dec. Michael Garcar (SE) 12-4
145: Austin Murphy (E) dec. Nick Russo (SE) 6-2
152: Connor Craig (E) pin Bryan Cundiff (SE)
160: TiRic Evans (E) dec. Michael Carpenter (SE) 5-2
170: Vittorio Santillo (SE) maj. dec. Austin Belcher (E) 18-6
182: Charles Sanders (E) pin Tyler Stepic (SE)
195: Cody Howard (SE) pin Will Ellerhorst (E)
220: Jared Campbell (SE) maj. dec. McCloud (E) 13-4
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Fattah (SE)
 
Sat, Jan 07 North Allegheny (PA) 11:00 AM A St. Edward High School 51  15    106: William Doepker (E) dec. Frederick Junko (NA) 3-1
113: Jacob Downing (NA) pin Jackson Geiser (E)
120: Jack Collins (E) wins by Forfeit
126: Chucky Lipps (E) dec. Nick Marcenelle (NA) 6-1
132: Luke Landefeld (NA) pin Tanner Perdue (E)
138: Jake Meridieth (E) pin Zach Stedford (NA)
145: Austin Murphy (E) dec. Jake Hinkston (NA) 10-4
152: Connor Craig (E) dec. Jon Hoover (NA) 8-5
160: TiRic Evans (E) pin Smalley (NA)
170: Austin Belcher (E) pin Jimmy Turici (NA)
182: Charles Sanders (E) dec. Jacob Fritsch (NA) 8-6
195: Will Ellerhorst (E) wins by FF
220: Jake Woodley (NA) dec. Antonio McCloud (E) 5-2
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Derek Devine (NA)
 
Sat, Jan 14 Catholic Invitational Trn. 10:00 AM A Otterbein University        
Sun, Jan 15 Catholic Invitational Trn. 10:00 AM A Otterbein University 1st of  24  1st of  24  106: William Doepker 1st
113: Jackson Geiser 4th
120: Seth Lambers 5th
126: Chucky Lipps 2nd
132: DJ Melillo 6th
138: Jake Meridieth 1st
145: Austin Murphy 3rd
152: Connor Craig 1st
160: TiRic Evans 1st
170: X-xavier Weathersby 3rd
182: Charles Sanders 3rd
220: Antonio McCloud 1st
285: Alec Moore-Nash 1st
 
Thu, Jan 19 Oak Hills Dual - Senior Night 7:00 PM H Elder - 'The Pit' 50  9    106: Jackson Geiser (E) pin Caleb Able (OH)
113: Logan Vickrey (OH) dec. William Doepker (E)
120: Seth Lambers (E) pin Brighton Black (OH)
126: Jack Collins (E) dec. Carter Johnson (OH)
132: Chucky Lipps (E) dec. David Gilardi (OH)
138: Nino Salamone (E) dec. Justin Taylor (OH)
145: Jake Meridieth (E) dec. Dylan Urk (OH)
152: Connor Craig (E) tech. fall Zach Gross (OH)
160: TiRic Evans (E) dec. Chase Haehnle (OH)
170: X-xavier Weathersby (E) dec. Phil Fall (OH)
182: Charles Sanders (E) dec. Adam Goldfuss (OH)
195: Nick Goldfuss (OH) pin Will Ellerhorst (E)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) pin Kyle Boland (OH)
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Alex Hughes (OH)
 
Fri, Jan 20 Fairfield Dual 7:00 PM A Fairfield High School 44  24    106: Moustapha Bal (F) dec William Doepker (E)
113: Zach Shupp (F) pin Jackson Geiser (E)
120: Jabari Thomas (F) dec Seth Lambers (E)
126: Jack Collins (E) dec Elija King (F)
132: Chucky Lipps (E) dec Trevor Simpson (F)
138: Nino Salamone (E) tech fall Will Burch (F)
145: Jake Meridieth (E) dec Sam Meddings (F)
152: Connor Craig (E) dec Amar Thomas (F)
160: TiRic Evans (E) pin Conner Beerman (F)
170: Andrew Sames (F) pin Xxavier Weathersby (E)
182: Charles Sanders (E) pin Adam Bartels (F)
195: Ryleigh Beckman (F) pin Will Ellerhorst (E)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) pin Brandon Branscum (F)
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Rashad McWilliams (F)
 
Wed, Jan 25 Winton Woods (State Duals) 5:00 PM H Elder - 'The Pit' 69  12    106: William Doepker (E) pin Ernest Wollre (WW)
113: Darius Lovett (WW) pin Jackson Geiser (E)
120: Jack Collins (E) pin Jon Rumph (WW)
126: Chucky Lipps (E) pin Preston Mattingly (WW)
132: Tanner Perdue (E) pin Jamir Thompson (WW)
138: Jake Meridieth (E) pin Eric Fomekong (WW)
145: Austin Murphy (E) forfeit
152: Connor Craig (E) forfeit
160: Ti`Ric Evans (E) dec. Cornell Beachem (WW)
170: Xxavier Weathersby (E) pin William Whitson (WW)
182: Charles Sanders (E) pin Paris Phillips (WW)
195: Donnie Wilson (E) forfeit
220: Antonio McCloud (E) forfeit
285: Jerron Cage (WW) pin Alec Moore-Nash (E)
 
Wed, Jan 25 Harrison (State Duals) 5:00 PM H Elder - 'The Pit' 46  15    106: William Doepker (E) dec. Kenyen Esterkamp (H)
113: Cameron Baird (H) pin Jackson Geiser (E)
120: Cory Baird (H) dec. Jack Collins (E)
126: Chucky Lipps (E) dec. Jacob Bernhardt (H)
132: Tanner Perdue (E) dec. Hunter Barge (H)
138: Jake Meridieth (E) pin Quinzell Foster (H)
145: Austin Murphy (E) dec. Luke Shirley (H)
152: Connor Craig (E) dec. Brett McIntosh (H)
160: Xxavier Weathersby (E) pin Jacob Reardon (H)
170: TiRic Evans (E) dec. Simon Shirley (H)
182: Charles Sanders (E) dec. Max Boyle (H)
195: Cameron Sauerwein (H) pin Donnie Wilson (E)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) tech. fall Tyler Abbatiello (H)
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Brandon Pruitt (H)
 
Wed, Feb 01 LaSalle (State Duals) 6:00 PM H Elder - 'The Pit' 24  36    106: Lucas Byrd (L) pin Jackson Geiser (E)
113: Antoine Allen (L) dec William Doepker (E)
120: Jack Collins (E) maj dec Nick Vogt (L)
126: Chucky Lipps (E) pin Donteus Brown (L)
132: Elan Heard (L) dec Tanner Perdue (L)
138: Corey Shie (L) dec Jake Meridieth (E)
145: Eric Beck (L) dec Austin Murphy (E)
152: Connor Craig (E) dec Hunter Perdue (L)
160: Trey Sizemore (L) pin TiRic Evans (E)
170: Michael Baker (L) tech fall Austin Belcher (E)
182: Blake Wilson (L) dec Charles Sanders (E)
195: Garrett Bledsoe (L) maj dec Will Ellerhorst (E)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) tech fall Robert Brown (L)
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Joe Sopher (L)
 
Sat, Feb 04 Delaware Hayes Trn. 10:00 AM A Delaware Hayes High School     2nd of  13  106: William Doepker 3rd
120: Jack Collins 3rd
126: Chucky Lipps 4th
138: Jake Meridieth 2nd
145: Austin Murphy 1st
152: Connor Craig 4th
160: Austin Belcher 5th
160: Tyler Eshman 6th
170: X-xavier Weathersby 4th
182: Charles Sanders 2nd
195: Will Ellerhorst 5th
220: Antonio McCloud 1st
285: Alec Moore-Nash 3rd
 
Sat, Feb 18 Moeller Dual 4:00 PM H Elder - 'The Pit' 58  15    106: William Doepker (E) dec. Tristan McKenzie (M)
113: Jackson Geiser (E) won by forfeit
120: Jack Collins (E) won by forfeit
126: Jordan Ward (M) dec. Chucky Lipps (E)
132: Nino Salamone (E) pin Mitchell Moore (E)
138: Jake Meridieth (E) dec Will Pappalardo (M)
145: Adam Klaserner (E) pin Robert Champion (M)
152: Connor Craig (E) pin Vince Scally (M) 160: Ti'Ric Evans (E) pin Zach Taylor (M)
170: Charles Sanders (E) pin Dominick Heverin (M)
182: Jake Thompson (M) won by forfeit
195: Brett Bryant (M) pin Will Ellerhorst (E)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) pin Trevor Hankins (M)
285: Alec Moore-Nash maj. dec. Andrew Yeager (M)
 
Sat, Feb 18 LaSalle Dual 8:00 PM H Elder - 'The Pit' 35  24    106: Lucas Byrd (L) pin Jackson Geiser (E)
113: Antoine Allen (L) dec. William Doepker (E)
120: Jack Collins (E) tech. fall Nick Vogt (L)
126: Elan Heard (L) dec. Chucky Lipps (E)
132: Nino Salamone (E) pin Dillan Callahan (L)
138: Corey Shie (L) dec. Jake Meridieth (E)
145: Austin Murphy (E) dec. Eric Beck (L)
152: Tom Feldman (E) won by forfeit
160: Connor Craig (E) dec. Trey Sizemore (L)
170: Michael Baker (L) dec. TiRic Evans (E)
182: Blake Wilson (L) dec. Charles Sanders (E)
195: Garrett Bledsoe (L) dec. Will Ellerhorst (E)
220: Antonio McCloud (E) pin Robert Brown (L)
285: Alec Moore-Nash (E) pin Joe Soepher (L)
 
Fri, Feb 24 OHSAA Sectional Trn. 4:30 PM A TBA        
Sat, Feb 25 OHSAA Sectional Trn. 9:00 AM A Hamilton High School     1st of  12  Enquirer article
Elder Wrestling Wins Sectional Tournament
 
Fri, Mar 03 OHSAA District Trn. 4:00 PM A Fairmont High School        
Sat, Mar 04 OHSAA District Trn. 10:00 AM A Fairmont High School        
Thu, Mar 09 OHSAA State Trn. 5:45 PM A Schottenstein Center        
Fri, Mar 10 OHSAA State Trn. 11:00 AM A Schottenstein Center        
Sat, Mar 11 OHSAA State Trn. 10:00 AM A Schottenstein Center        
Totals:         909 Pts.
(17 Games)
258 Pts.
(17 Games)
   
Averages:         53.47 PPG 15.18 PPG    
Record:  60 Wins, 3 Losses

Team Navigation: