Get the latest news from Elder Athletics at EHSports.com
Follow Elder Athletics on twitter @EHSports
2019-2020 Boys Varsity Wrestling
Season:
2019-2020 Varsity Wrestling Schedule
DateOpponent / EventResult/TimeRecord / Location / Info
Sat, Dec 07Competes in the Elder Duals Tournament (H).10:00 AMElder Wrestling Gym / Fairmont, Legacy Christian, Little Miami, Moore Traditional (KY), Sycamore
Sat, Dec 07Home vs Moore (KY)W 46-331-0
Thu, Dec 12Home vs Western BrownW 54-212-0
Sat, Dec 14Competes in the Raider Rumble Tournament (A).9:30 AMRyle High School / The panthers finish 3rd out of 18 teams. Drew Magness (sophomore, 106 lbs.)…3rd/ William Doepker (senior, 120 lbs.)…2nd/ Jack Collins (senior, 126 lbs.)…2nd/ Kody Kaimann (junior, 138 lbs.)…6th/ Patrick Barrett (senior, 152 lbs.)…1st/ Seth Lambers (senior, 160 lbs.)…2nd/ Bartley Thomas (sophomore, 170 lbs.)…4th/ Montana Klayman (senior, 182 lbs.)…6th/ Jack Tucker (junior, 220 lbs.)…5th
Sat, Dec 21Competes in the SWOWCA Glenn Sample Memorial Tournament (A).10:00 AMHarrison High School / Finished 1st out of 47 teams and were the tournament Champions for the 3rd time in 4 years!
Sun, Dec 22Competes in the SWOWCA Glenn Sample Memorial Tournament (A).9:30 AMHarrison High School / Individual Placers were: 106–Drew Magness 4th/ 113–Willie Doepker 1st/ 120-Jack Roth 5th/ 126–Jack Collins 3rd/ 138–Kody Kaimann 8th/ 152–Patrick Barrett 3rd/ 160–Seth Lambers 2nd/ 170-Bartley Thomas 6th/ 182–Montana Klayman 5th/ 285–Rowan Tolbert 4th
Sun, Dec 29Competes in the Brecksville Holiday Tournament (A).11:00 AMBrecksville High School / 19th out of 49 teams
Mon, Dec 30Competes in the Brecksville Holiday Tournament (A).10:00 AMBrecksville High School / 120- Willie Doepker 6th/ 126- Jack Collins 7th/ 285- Rowan Tolbert 5th
Fri, Jan 03Away vs HarrisonW 62-103-0
Sat, Jan 04Home vs FairfieldW 34-314-0 / Grade School Night
Sat, Jan 18Competes in the Catholic Invitational Tournament (H).10:00 AMElder Memorial Fieldhouse / 2nd out of 25 teams
Sun, Jan 19Competes in the Catholic Invitational Tournament (H).10:00 AMElder Memorial Fieldhouse / Drew Magness (106# sophomore)…5th/ Brent Stahl (113# sophomore)…6th/ Jack Roth (120# junior)…3rd/ Jack Colins (126# senior)…2nd/ Kody Kaimann (132# junior)…6th/ Patrick Barrett (145# senior)…2nd/ Seth Lambers (152# senior)…1st/ Bartley Thomas (160# sophomore)…3rd/ Jack Tucker (220# junior)…5th/ Rowan Tolbert (285# senior)…2nd
Thu, Jan 23Home vs LovelandW 52-185-0 / MSJ vs TMU College Dual @ 8pm!
Fri, Jan 24Away vs East CentralL 30-345-1
Wed, Jan 29Away vs Oak HillsW 59-216-1
Sat, Feb 01Competes in the Rieman Invitational Tournament (A).9:00 AMDelaware Hayes High School
Sat, Feb 08Competes in the OHSAA State Dual Regional Tournament (A).8:00 AMLakota East High School
Regional Dual Team Wrestling Tournament Information
Sun, Feb 16Away vs Brecksville-Broadview HeightsL 21-456-2 / State Wrestling Dual Team State Quarterfinals
Sat, Feb 22Competes in the La Salle Tournament (A).W 75-67-2 / GCL Duals Tournament
Sat, Feb 22Away vs St. XavierW 50-168-2 / GCL Duals Tournament
Fri, Feb 28Competes in the OHSAA Sectional Tournament (A).5:00 PMLakota East High School
Sat, Feb 29Competes in the OHSAA Sectional Tournament (A).9:00 AMLakota East High School
Fri, Mar 06Competes in the OHSAA District Tournament (A).4:00 PMKettering Fairmont High School
Sat, Mar 07Competes in the OHSAA District Tournament (A).10:00 AMKettering Fairmont High School
Fri, Mar 13Competes in the OHSAA State Tournament (A).5:35 PMSchottenstein Center
Sat, Mar 14Competes in the OHSAA State Tournament (A).10:00 AMSchottenstein Center
Sun, Mar 15Competes in the OHSAA State Tournament (A).10:00 AMSchottenstein Center
TEAM LINKS